FA Cup 2019-20 Q2 Rd Stats & Facts

Stat of the Round

By making the 3rd Qualifying Round for the 5th time Chertsey Town go joint top of all clubs who’ve made that round without yet going any further in the competition.

 

First time in 3rd Qualifying Round ever

Chichester City, Colne (18th campaign)

Bowers and Pitsea (16th campaign)

Kings Langley (10th campaign)

Darlington (6th campaign)

Abbey Rangers, Salisbury (4th campaign)

 

Equalling best run to 3rd Qualifying Round

Chertsey Town (5th time in 52nd campaign)

Maldon and Tiptree (3rd time in 23rd campaign)

Royston Town (2nd time in 42nd campaign)

Bristol Manor Farm (2nd time in 34th campaign)

Tavistock (2nd time in 22nd campaign)

Hadley (2nd time in 10th campaign)

Peterborough Sports (2nd time in 9th campaign)

Farsley Celtic (2nd time in 8th campaign)

 

First time in 3rd Qualifying Round in a while

65 years – Tavistock

36 years – Corinthian-Casuals

21 years – Royston Town

11 years – Belper Town, Ware, Whyteleafe

10 years – Sutton Coldfield Town

9 years – Carshalton Athletic

7 years – Cray Wanderers, Whitby Town

5 years – Canvey Island, Kingstonian, Leek Town, Lowestoft Town, Tamworth

 

Into 3rd Qualifying Round and long time since last KO before Q3 Rd

95 years – York City

13 years – Bath City, Eastbourne Borough, Gateshead

8 years – Brackley Town, Maidstone United, St Albans City

7 years – Stourbridge

6 years – Billericay Town, Guiseley, Havant and Waterlooville

5 years – Wealdstone

 

Never KO as early as 2nd Qualifying Round (Min 3 campaigns)

Hereford (4th campaign)

 

First time Knocked Out as before 3rd Qualifying Rd for a while

36 years – Kidderminster Harriers

10 years – Braintree Town

9 years – Alfreton Town

7 years – Hemel Hempstead Town

5 years – FC United of Manchester

 

First Time Ever Knocked Out Before 3rd Qualifying Round

Chester (8th campaign)

 

Consecutive 2nd Qualifying Rd Kos

3 – Chesham United, Merthyr Town

2 – Bognor Regis Town, Chelmsford City, Cinderford Town, Dorchester Town, Irlam, Needham Market, Sholing, Swindon Supermarine, Tonbridge Angels, Trafford, Truro City

 

Knocked Out in 2nd Qualifying Round but Set Best Run

Pontefract Collieries (24th campaign)

Biggleswade, Stockton Town (3rd campaign)

Balham, Ossett United (2nd campaign)

 

Knocked Out in 2nd Qualifying Round but Equalled Best Run

Walthamstow (5th time in 25 campaigns)

Deeping Rangers (4th time in 18 campaigns)

Loughborough Dynamo (3rd time in 15th campaign)

Kidlington (3rd time in 14th campaign)

Irlam (2nd time in 7th campaign)

 

Avenged Previous FA Cup Defeat

Lancaster City 0-5 Spennymoor Town

Swindon Supermarine 0-4 Bath City

Lowestoft Town 4-0 Needham Market

Tiverton Town 2-4 Bristol Manor Farm

Horsham 0-2 Dartford

Margate 3-1 Concord Rangers

Rushall Olympic 2-0 Gainsborough Trinity

Matlock Town 1-2 Kidsgrove Athletic

Replays

King’s Lynn Town 2-1 Alfreton Town

Sutton Coldfield Town 2-1 Kettering Town

 

Biggest Wins of the 2nd Qualifying Rd

Welling United 7-0 Chipstead (Record Win and Record Defeat)

Oxford City 7-0 North Leigh (Record Defeat)

Gateshead 6-0 Ramsbottom United (Record Defeat)

Lancaster City 0-5 Spennymoor Town

Farnborough 0-5 Wealdstone (joint Record Defeat)

Kidlington 0-5 Gloucester City

Dulwich Hamlet 6-1 Bognor Regis Town

Buxton 5-0 Corby Town

Haringey Borough 5-0 Staines Town (joint Record Defeat)

Stamford 0-4 Boston United

Boston Town 0-4 Leek Town

Badshot Lea 0-4 Hayes and Yeading United

Swindon Supermarine 0-4 Bath City

Lowestoft Town 4-0 Needham Market

Kings Langley 4-0 Folkestone Invicta (joint Record Defeat)

Tavistock 4-0 Highworth Town

Brackley Town 4-0 Cinderford Town

Replays

Ossett United 0-4 Colne (Record Defeat)

 

Cupsets

Tooting and Mitcham United (4) 1-0 Dorking Wanderers (2)

Tavistock (5) 4-0 Highworth Town (4)

AFC Telford United (2) 0-3 Nantwich Town (3)

Halesowen Town (4) 4-1 Stratford Town (3)

Bradford (Park Avenue) (2) 2-4 Morpeth Town (3)

Tiverton Town (3) 2-4 Bristol Manor Farm (4)

Maldon and Tiptree (4) 4-2 Wingate and Finchley (3)

Margate (3) 3-1 Concord Rangers (2)

Corinthian-Casuals (3) 2-0 Chelmsford City (2)

Enfield Town (3) 2-0 Braintree Town (2)

Matlock Town (3) 1-2 Kidsgrove Athletic (4)

Biggleswade Town (3) 1-2 Ware (4)

Poole Town (3) 2-1 Hungerford Town (2)

Beaconsfield Town (3) 1-0 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)

Hadley (5) 1-0 Ramsgate (4)

Replays

Sutton Coldfield Town (4) 2-1 Kettering Town (2)

Stafford Rangers (3) 3-0 Kidderminster Harriers (2)

Witton Albion (3) 0-1 Belper Town (4)

Canvey Island (4) 3-2 St Ives Town (3)

Chichester City (4) 1-0 Hartley Wintney (3)

 

Hat-tricks and more

3 – Montel Gibson (Halesowen Town) – second successive hat-trick

3 – Jack Sampson (Southport)

3 – Callum Roberts (Blyth Spartans)

3 – Chid Onokwai (Haringey Borough)

3 – Marlon Jackson (Gloucester City)

3 – Joe Taylor (Cray Wanderers)

 

Miscellaneous

Every time Marine and Dunston have met in the FA Cup the away side has won.

Runcorn Town have gone out of FA Cup one round further successively in last four seasons (2016 EP, 2017 PR, 2018 Q1, 2018 Q2).

Boston United have now beaten Stamford in all four of their FA Cup meetings.

Hereford came back from two goals down to beat Truro City 5-2. Impressive but not as dramatic as last season when they came back from three goals down to win 4-3.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s