FA Cup 100 Years Ago 1919-20

On Saturday 13th September, 1919, FA Cup football resumed, one thousand, six hundred and three days after the ‘khaki’ Cup Final of 1915 which saw Sheffield United defeat Chelsea by three goals to nil at Old Trafford in Manchester.

Of course, the Great War had had a devastating effect on families the length and breadth of the country, with whole communities, and in particular organisations such as football clubs which had formed ‘pals regiments’, being completely decimated.

But by September 1919 life was returning to a semblance of normality and just over 10 months after Armistice Day, the FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round began. Albeit a competition that felt the effects of club losses throughout the country, but one which still managed to elicit an entry of 437 teams, just 59 down of the number that participated in the last pre-war competition.

Here is a link to a blog I wrote commemorating all the lost football clubs of World War I https://facupfactfile.wordpress.com/2018/11/01/they-shall-grow-not-old/

To commemorate the centenary of this return to FA Cup football, I will be publishing via Twitter throughout this season the results of all the matches played in the 1919-20 season as close as possible to the same day 100 years ago. I will use the hashtag #FACup100 to differentiate tweets about the competition from 1919-20 season to those concerning this season’s competition.

The Football Association in 1919 not only had to deal with clubs being lost, new clubs being formed out of their ashes, merged clubs and supposed continuous clubs when organising the FA Cup, but they also had the extra challenge of deciding where the actual FA Cup Final would be played.

The Crystal Palace ground that had hosted Cup Finals prior to World War I was still requisitioned by the War Office and with no other neutral venue available and a desire to keep the Final in London, Stamford Bridge was selected to host the 1920 Cup Final.

In hindsight it was not the wisest of moves as Chelsea were runners-up in that last pre-war Final and unsurprisingly proceeded to venture towards a second successive Final, albeit separated by five years.

The London club made it to the last four of the competition by which time it was too late to find a suitable alternative venue for the Final, and so the FA bigwigs were faced with a potential embarrassing situation of having a club playing in the Cup Final on their home ground.

Aston Villa saved the FA’s blushes by winning their Semi-Final, but imagine that same scenario in modern times. Instead of being embarrassed by the situation the FA would seemingly embrace it, as evidence by not even an eyelash being put out of place at the thought of Tottenham Hotspur being in the Final when playing ‘home’ matches at Wembley stadium.

A lot has obviously changed in Football over the last 100 years, but one thing remains constant … for now. The FA Cup is still regarded as the most exciting competition that fans, players, managers, owners, board members, coaches and volunteers of clubs up and down the country are involved in.

Yes, the owners and managers of those clubs at the top end of the football pyramid may give the competition short shrift in the earlier rounds, but everyone else involved with those clubs, especially their fans, and everyone connected to lower league and non-league clubs still believe in the ‘Magic of the FA Cup’.

One hundred years ago, that excitement for the FA Cup was amplified owing to its absence over the previous four years or so, and because football was symbolic of life returning to normal. Battles on the pitch were a blessed relief from the battles of the previous four years.

 

3rd Qualifying Round (8 November 1919)

LINTZ INSTITUTE A-A BLYTH SPARTANS

Game abandoned due to bad light when the score was 1-1.

LEADGATE PARK 2-1 SEAHAM HARBOUR

A tight win for Leadgate Park of the North Eastern League against lower level Seaham Harbour who played in the Wearside League. Leadgate moved into the 4th Qualifying Round for the first time in their 21st campaign.

SOUTH BANK 3-1 SHILDON ATHLETIC

Northern League side South Bank had a comfortable win against arguably higher league opponents Shildon Athletic from the North Eastern League.

CARLISLE UNITED 1-0 FRIZINGTON ATHLETIC

A very narrow victory for North Eastern League side Carlisle United against the much lower Frizington Athletic from the Egremont and Whitehaven League.

CHORLEY 1-1 HORWICH RMI

These two Lancashire Combination sides would have to do it all again in a few days’ time.

RUNCORN 2-2 MONKS HALL

Both these two Cheshire County League clubs were in their debut FA Cup campaign, but would have to play again to determine who would set the better inaugural Cup run.

CREWE ALEXANDRA 1-3 SOUTH LIVERPOOL (Orig.)

A definite FA Cup upset as former Semi-Finalists Crewe Alexandra were members of the higher Central League whilst South Liverpool were members of the Lancashire Combination. The win took the Merseyside club into the 4th Qualifying Round for the first time.

DARLASTON 3-3 HEDNESFORD TOWN

These two Birmingham and District League sides would need a replay to determine who made it through to the 4th Qualifying Round.

GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 1-1 CLEETHORPES TOWN (Orig.)

Cleethorpes Town from the Grimsby League held their much higher opponents Gainsborough Trinity of the Midland League.

CASTLEFORD TOWN 2-0 SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY

A straightforward victory for Midland League side Castleford Town over their lower level opponents South Kirkby Colliery of the South Yorkshire League.

KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS 0-0 ROTHERHAM TOWN

A terrific result for Rotherham Minor League outfit Kimberworth Old Boys to take their much higher opponents Rotherham Town of the Midland League to a replay.

SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY 1-1 STAVELEY TOWN

Both these two Derbyshire Senior League clubs were in the midst of their best FA Cup run to date, but would need a second game to determine who would create the better new record.

SUTTON TOWN 4-1 NEW HUCKNALL COLLIERY

A convincing win for Sutton Town over their fellow original Central Alliance opponents Hucknall Colliery who posted what would become their best ever FA Cup run.

LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS 2-0 COALVILLE SWIFTS

A straightforward win for Loughborough Corinthians of the original Central Alliance mover their arguably lower level opponents Coalville Swifts of the Leicestershire Senior League to reach the 4th Qualifying Round for the first time. It was a best Cup run to date for Coalville Swifts, too.

DESBOROUGH TOWN 1-0 KETTERING

A minor FA Cup upset as Northants League side Desborough Town narrowly scraped past their slightly higher level opponents Kettering from the original Central Alliance, at least equalling their best Cup to date run in the process.

KING’S LYNN 6-2 CAMBRIDGE TOWN

It’s difficult to tell if this is a Cup upset or an expected result. It feels like the latter as King’s Lynn were members of the Norfolk and Suffolk League whilst Cambridge Town were a Southern Amateur League Division ‘A’ outfit. Either way it was one of the heaviest ever defeats for Cambridge Town in the FA Cup.

LEYTONSTONE 0-4 GNOME ATHLETIC

A definite FA Cup upset as in their debut FA Cup campaign Gnome Athletic of South Essex League Division One romped to victory at Isthmian League side Leytonstone.

LUTON CLARENCE 0-3 CHESHAM UNITED

Spartan League side Chesham United continued their success in their debut FA Cup campaign as a merged club with this convincing win at similar level side Luton Clarence of the Athenian League.

HAMPSTEAD TOWN 4-1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS

Athenian League side Hampstead Town cruised to victory over Wycombe Wanderers of the similar level Spartan League.

GUILDFORD 2-1 WIMBLEDON

This probably has the hallmarks of a slight FA Cup upset as Guildford were members of the Southern Suburban League Premier Division whilst Wimbledon was an Athenian League club. Their victory would mean the club would at least equal its best FA Cup run so far, whilst Wimbledon also set their best Cup run to date.

NORTHFLEET UNITED 3-4 SHEPPEY UNITED (Orig.)

A real ding-dong battle between these two original Kent League Division One sides that resulted in Sheppey United at least equalling their best FA Cup run to date.

BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS 0-0 THORNYCROFTS (Woolston)

Dorset League side Bournemouth Tramways held their higher league opponents Thornycrofts of the South East League, taking them to a replay.

CLANDOWN 2-2 BATH CITY

Lower level Clandown of the North Somerset League would get a second chance to giant-kill Bath City of Western League Division One.

(Orig.) TON PENTRE 2-1 MID RHONDDA

Debatable if this is an FA Cup upset or not as Ton Pentre were members of the Birmingham and District League whilst Mid Rhondda competed in Southern League Division Two. Either way, Ton Pentre would move into the 4th Qualifying Round for the first time and Mid Rhondda would have to settle for a best FA Cup run to date.

 

3rd Qualifying Round Replays (@11th November 1919)

LINTZ INSTITUTE 1-0 BLYTH SPARTANS

An FA Cup upset as Northern Alliance Lintz Institute side defeat Blyth Spartans of the North Eastern League to equal their best ever FA Cup run. It was Blyth’s best Cup run to date, too.

HORWICH RMI 4-1 CHORLEY

A comfortable victory for Horwich RMI over their fellow Lancashire Combination opponents Chorley taking the club into the 4th Qualifying Round for the first time.

MONKS HALL 1-0 RUNCORN

A tight 1-0 win for Monks Hall over their fellow Cheshire County League opponents Runcorn means that it is they who will set the better debut FA Cup campaign run.

HEDNESFORD TOWN 2-1 DARLASTON

This tight victory for Hednesford Town over their fellow Birmingham and District League opponents Darlaston means the club will at least equal its best FA Cup run to date.

(Orig.) CLEETHORPES TOWN 2-1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY

Playing on neutral territory Cleethorpes Town of the Grimsby League produced a major FA Cup upset over their higher level opponents Gainsborough Trinity of the Midland League.

ROTHERHAM TOWN 5-4 KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS

A terrific battle by Rotherham Minor League side Kimberworth Old Boys, in their only FA Cup campaign, saw them finally succumb to the odd goal in nine to their much higher level opponents Rotherham Town of the Midland League.

STAVELEY TOWN 0-0 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY (A.e.t.)

These two Derbyshire Senior League sides would need a third match to determine who would post the better new best FA Cup run.

THORNYCROFTS (Woolston) 3-1 BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS

A straightforward win for the higher level Thornycrofts of the South East League over Bournemouth Tramways of the Dorset League to continue their impressive debut FA Cup campaign.

BATH CITY 3-1 CLANDOWN

This straightforward victory for Bath City of Western League Division One over their lower level opponents Clandown of the North Somerset League, in their debut FA Cup campaign, means the club would at least equal its best FA Cup run to date.

 

3rd Qualifying Round 2ND Replay (@13th November 1919)

STAVELEY TOWN 2-0 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY (Neutral)

In the end it would be Staveley Town who would go on to set the better personal best FA Cup run rather than their Derbyshire Senior League opponents South Normanton Colliery who would have to settle for reaching the 3rd Qualifying Round, a run they would subsequently match but never better.

 

2nd Qualifying Round (25 October 1919)

ASHINGTON 0-3 BLYTH SPARTANS

This 3-0 win for Blyth Spartans at fellow North Eastern League opponents Ashington meant the club reached the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time ever.

LINTZ INSTITUTE 1-0 PALMERS (JARROW)

Northern Alliance side Lintz Institute narrowly defeated Palmers (Jarrow), whose league status has not been identified, to bring their opponent’s debut FA Cup run to an end. Palmers would take on the name ‘Jarrow’ for the following season.

LEADGATE PARK 4-1 SUNDERLAND WEST END

A straightforward victory of North Eastern League side Leadgate Park over their lower league opponents Sunderland West End from the Wearside League. The win meant Leadgate Park would at least equal their best ever Cup run to date.

SEAHAM HARBOUR 1-1 HOUGHTON

In their debut FA Cup campaign North Eastern League side Houghton were held by their lower league opponents Seaham Harbour of the Wearside League.

(Orig.) CROOK 1-2 SHILDON ATHLETIC

Shildon Athletic of the North Eastern League narrowly defeated their lower league opponents Crook from the Northern League.

RISE CARR 0-2 SOUTH BANK

A comfortable win for Northern League side South Bank over their lower level opponents, County Durham based side Rise Carr, who were members of the Darlington and District League, and who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time, posting what would be their best ever Cup run.

CARLISLE UNITED 6-1 CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC

The debut FA Cup run for Egremont and Whitehaven League side Cleator Moor Celtic came to a crushing halt with this heavy defeat at the higher level Carlisle United from the North Eastern League.

KELLS WHITE STAR 1-3 FRIZINGTON ATHLETIC

Frizington Athletic emerged as the victors in their all Egremont and Whitehaven League tie against Kells White Star who were in their debut FA Cup campaign and who posted what would be their best FA Cup run.

HAMILTON CENTRAL 0-1 HORWICH RMI (Orig.)

Lancashire Combination side Horwich Railway Men’s Institute reached the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time with this tight 1-0 win over lover level Hamilton Central from the West Lancashire League, for whom this was their one and only FA Cup adventure.

LEYLAND 0-0 CHORLEY

West Lancashire League side Leyland held their higher league opponents Chorley of the Lancashire Combination to a goal-less draw.

GARSTON GASWORKS 0-1 RUNCORN

In their debut FA Cup campaign Cheshire County League side Runcorn only just saw off lower level opponents Garston Gasworks of the West Cheshire League Division One, for whom this would represent their joint best FA Cup run.

MONKS HALL 2-1 ALTRINCHAM

There appeared to be no stopping Monks Hall in their debut FA Cup campaign this time seeing off fellow Cheshire County League side Altrincham.

CREWE ALEXANDRA 3-3 WREXHAM

These soon-to-be Football League clubs played out a six goal thriller. Crewe Alexandra were members of the Central League and Wrexham were a Birmingham and District League side. It’s difficult to ascertain which League was higher.

(Orig.) SOUTH LIVERPOOL 4-1 LOSTOCK GRALAM

A comfortable victory for Lancashire Combination side South Liverpool (equalling their best Cup run to date) over their lower level opponents Lostock Gralam from the Second Mid-Cheshire League, who posted what would be their joint best ever FA Cup run for the first time.

DARLASTON 2-1 WELLINGTON TOWN

A tight victory for Darlaston over their fellow Birmingham and District League opponents Wellington Town.

HEDNESFORD TOWN 5-2 CRADLEY HEATH ST LUKE’S

A straightforward win for Birmingham and District League side Hednesford Town over their lower level opponents Cradley Heath St Luke’s from the Birmingham Combination.

GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4-0 HUMBER GRAVING DOCK

A comfortable win for Midland League side Gainsborough Trinity over much lower level opponents Humber Graving Dock from the Grimsby League, who were in their debut FA Cup campaign and who posted what would be their best Cup run.

SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED 0-1 CLEETHORPES TOWN (Orig.)

A major FA Cup upset as Grimsby League side Cleethorpes Town narrowly defeated Scunthorpe and Lindsey United from the Midland League.

CASTLEFORD TOWN 6-0 LEEDS STEELWORKS

A very comfortable win for Midland League side Castleford Town over their much lower level opponents Leeds Steelworks from the Leeds Invinsa Alliance, who were in their debut FA Cup campaign and who posted what would be their best Cup run.

SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY 4-2 FRICKLEY COLLIERY

This South Yorkshire League clash went the way of South Kirkby Colliery with their opponents Frickley Colliery posting their best FA Cup run to date.

KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS 3-0 GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY INSTITUTE

It’s hard to determine if this is a minor Cup upset as Rotherham Minor League side Kimberworth Old Boys, competing in the FA Cup for the one and only time, ran out 3-0 winners against Grimethorpe Colliery Institute of the Barnsley Association League, for whom this would represent their best ever Cup run.

ROTHERHAM TOWN 2-0 MEXBOROUGH

This all-Midland League clash saw Rotherham Town win 2-0 against Mexborough who were playing in the FA Cup for the first time after re-forming from pre-war Mexborough Town.

BOLSOVER COLLIERY 0-1 STAVELEY TOWN

This 1-0 win for Staveley Town meant the club would at least equal its best FA Cup run to date whilst for their fellow Derbyshire Senior League opponents Bolsover Colliery, this was their best Cup run to date.

CHESTERFIELD (MUNICIPAL) 5-0 SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY (Void)

This very comfortable win for Midland League side Chesterfield Municipal over their lower level opponents South Normanton Colliery, from the Derbyshire Senior League, would be wiped from the records and the club were disqualified due to fielding an ineligible player. The re-instatement for South Normanton Colliery would mean the club would go on to post their joint best ever FA Cup run for the first time.

GRANTHAM 3-4 SUTTON TOWN

A seven goal thriller ended with Nottinghamshire based side Sutton Town running out 4-3 winners against their fellow Central Alliance opponents Grantham.

WELBECK COLLIERY 2-2 NEW HUCKNALL COLLIERY

These two Central Alliance sides would need a replay after Welbeck Colliery, competing in the FA Cup for the first time, and New Hucknall Colliery shared four goals.

HINCKLEY UNITED 0-1 COALVILLE SWIFTS

Leicestershire Senior League side Coalville Swifts produced a narrow win at Hinckley United of the similar level Birmingham Combination to take the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time.

LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS 3-2 GRESLEY ROVERS

This narrow 3-2 victory for Loughborough Corinthians over their fellow Central Alliance opponents Gresley Rovers took the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time.

FLETTON UNITED 0-1 DESBOROUGH TOWN

Desborough Town narrowly won this all Northants League tie against Fletton United for whom the 2nd Qualifying Round was their best Cup run to date.

STAMFORD 0-2 KETTERING

The second of 12 FA Cup meetings between these two sides saw the higher level Kettering of the Central Alliance run out 2-0 winners at Stamford of the Northants League

COLCHESTER TOWN 1-1 CAMBRIDGE TOWN

Both clubs were competing in their best Cup run to date, but South Essex League Division One side Colchester Town and Southern Amateur League Division A club Cambridge Town would have to do it all again.

KING’S LYNN 3-1 CROMER

A straightforward victory for King’s Lynn over their fellow Norfolk and Suffolk League opponents Cromer.

CHELMSFORD 0-3 LEYTONSTONE

The higher level Leytonstone from the Isthmian League comfortably defeated Chelmsford from the Athenian League, who posted their best FA Cup run to date.

GNOME ATHLETIC 7-0 HOFFMAN ATHLETIC (Chelmsford)

A second successive best margin of victory for Gnome Athletic in their debut season in the FA Cup, this time against fellow South Essex League Division One opponents Hoffmann Athletic (Chelmsford), for whom this was their best FA Cup run to date.

LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL 0-2 CHESHAM UNITED

Spartan League side Chesham United, playing in the FA Cup for the first time as a merged club, saw off lower level Leavesden Mental Hospital of Herts County League West, for whom this was their best FA Cup run to date.

ST ALBANS CITY 0-0 LUTON CLARENCE

Equalling their best Cup run to date, Spartan League side St Albans City were held to a goal-less draw by their lower level opponents Luton Clarence of the Athenian League.

HAMPSTEAD TOWN 3-0 WINDSOR AND ETON

Athenian League side Hampstead Town defeated their similar level opponents Windsor and Eton of the Great Western Suburban League.

WYCOMBE WANDERERS 3-3 SLOUGH

Spartan League side Wycombe Wanderers shared six goals with their local rivals Slough from the similar level Great Western Suburban League.

GUILDFORD 2-1 SUMMERSTOWN

A tight victory for Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Guildford over their similar level opponents Summerstown of the Athenian League.

WIMBLEDON 2-0 SUTTON UNITED

This 2-0 victory for Athenian League side Wimbledon over their Southern Suburban League Premier Division opponents Sutton United took the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time, whilst their opponents posted their best Cup run to date.

SITTINGBOURNE 0-3 SHEPPEY UNITED (Orig.)

Sheppey United defeated fellow original Kent League Division One opponents Sittingbourne resulting in the beaten side exiting the FA Cup in the 2nd Qualifying Round for the ninth time, the furthest they had ever gone to date.

WOOLWICH ORDNANCE 1-3 NORTHFLEET UNITED

Defeat for Woolwich Ordnance in the 2nd Qualifying Round at the hands of their fellow original Kent League Division One opponents Northfleet United would be the furthest the club would ever go in the competition.

PORTSMOUTH AMATEURS 0-2 BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS

A straightforward win for Dorset League side Bournemouth Tramways at lower level Portsmouth Amateurs of the Portsmouth League took the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time, whilst the 2nd Qualifying Round would be the furthest in the competition the beaten side would ever go.

THORNYCROFTS (Woolston) 5-1 BASINGSTOKE

A comfortable victory for South East League side Thornycrofts (Woolston), in their debut FA Cup campaign, over their lower league opponents Basingstoke of Hampshire League North, for whom the 2nd Qualifying Round was their joint best Cup run to date.

HANHAM ATHLETIC 2-4 CLANDOWN

A straightforward victory for North Somerset League side Clandown, in their debut FA Cup campaign, over their lower level opponents Hanham Athletic of Bristol and District League Division One, for whom the 2nd Qualifying Round was their joint best Cup run to date.

TROWBRIDGE TOWN 1-2 BATH CITY

A tight victory for Bath City of Western League Division One over Trowbridge Town of the lower second division of the same League.

CARDIFF CORINTHIANS 0-4 MID RHONDDA

A comfortable win for Southern League Division Two side Mid Rhondda over their lower level opponents Cardiff Corinthians of the Cardiff and District League, taking the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time, whilst the 2nd Qualifying Round represented the best Cup run to date for the defeated side.

(Orig.) TON PENTRE 5-2 LLANELLI

A comfortable 5-2 win for Ton Pentre of the Birmingham and District League over Llanelli of the slightly lower Southern League Division Two to take the club into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time.

 

2nd Qualifying Round Replays (@28th October 1919)

HOUGHTON 1-2 SEAHAM HARBOUR

Wearside League side Seaham Harbour produced an FA Cup upset in this narrow victory over Houghton of them higher level North Eastern League.

CHORLEY 1-0 LEYLAND

A tight victory for Lancashire Combination side Chorley meant their lower level opponents, Leyland, of the West Lancashire League exited the competition by reaching their best run to the 2nd Qualifying Round for the second time.

WREXHAM 0-1 CREWE ALEXANDRA

This tight 1-0 victory for Central League side Crewe Alexandra meant they had knocked out their lower level opponents Wrexham, from the Birmingham and District League, five times in six FA Cup encounters

NEW HUCKNALL COLLIERY w-o WELBECK COLLIERY

This walkover for New Hucknall Colliery over their fellow original Central Alliance opponents Welbeck Colliery, meant the club moved into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time.

CAMBRIDGE TOWN 5-2 COLCHESTER TOWN

Southern Amateur League Division ‘A’ side Cambridge Town convincingly defeated Colchester Town of South Essex League Division One, in what could be considered a minor FA Cup upset. The win took the Cambridgeshire side into the 3rd Qualifying Round for the first time, whilst the Essex club equalled their best Cup run to date.

LUTON CLARENCE 3-2 ST ALBANS CITY

Athenian League side Luton Clarence narrowly saw of their similar level opponents, St Albans City of the Spartan League, who were equalling their best FA Cup run to date.

SLOUGH 4-5 WYCOMBE WANDERERS

A humdinger of a replay meant that these two similar level clubs scored 15 goals between them over the two games with Wycombe Wanderers of the Spartan League finally coming out on top against their local rivals Slough, from the Great Western Suburban League.

 

1st Qualifying Round (11 October 1919)

ASHINGTON 4-0 PANDON TEMPERANCE

North Eastern League side Ashington easily defeated their lower level opponents Pandon Temperance from the Tyneside League, inflicting their heaviest FA Cup defeat on them. The 1st Qualifying Round is the furthest Pandon Temperance ever went in the Cup in their six campaigns.

LINTZ INSTITUTE 3-1 PRUDHOE CASTLE

A straightforward victory for Lintz Institute over their fellow Northern Alliance opponents Prudhoe Castle, for whom the 1st Qualifying Round would be the furthest they’d go in the Cup, achieved just once more in their fifth and final campaign.

NEWBIGGIN ATHLETIC 1-4 PALMERS (JARROW)

Their League status for the season is as yet to be determined but Palmers (Jarrow) (soon to become Jarrow) inflicted heaviest FA Cup defeat mon Northern Alliance side Newbiggin Athletic who were posting their best FA Cup run.

WALKER CELTIC 1-2 BLYTH SPARTANS

North Eastern League side Blyth Spartans narrowly defeated their lower level opponents Walker Celtic of the Northern Alliance who were in their debut FA Cup campaign.

HORDEN ATHLETIC 1-3 HOUGHTON

The debut FA Cup campaign continued for Houghton of the North Eastern League with a straightforward win at Horden Athletic of the lower level Wearside League.

LEADGATE PARK 2-1 DURHAM CITY

A narrow win for Leadgate Park over their fellow North Eastern League opponents Durham City who were participating in the FA Cup for the first time.

SEAHAM HARBOUR 2-0 ANNFIELD PLAIN

Wearside League side Seaham Harbour produced a Cupset by winning 2-0 against Annfield Plain from the higher level Northern Alliance.

SUNDERLAND WEST END 5-0 BOLDON COLLIERY

A record FA Cup victory for Wearside League side Sunderland West End and a record FA Cup defeat for their lower level opponents Boldon Colliery from the Tyneside League, for whom this was their last FA Cup match. Just the two consecutive campaigns for Boldon Colliery, bizarrely in the last season before and the first season after World War I, so separated by four years.

BROTTON 0-2 CROOK

A straightforward victory for Crook of the Northern League over the lower level Brotton competing in the Cleveland League.

ESTON UNITED 2-5 RISE CARR

In their debut FA Cup campaign Darlington and District League side Rise Carr produced this terrific FA Cup Cupset at Northern League side Eston United, in what proved to be their biggest ever Cup win.

SOUTH BANK 3-2 WILLINGTON

A tight victory for South Bank over their fellow Northern League opponents Willington, avenging the heavy 7-0 defeat to the same club in the competition just eight years earlier.

SPENNYMOOR UNITED 1-1 SHILDON ATHLETIC

These two North Eastern League sides would need to play again to determine who went through, the third of the first three FA Cup meetings between the two sides all of which required a replay to settle.

CARLISLE UNITED 8-1 WIGTON HARRIERS

A comprehensive victory for North Eastern League side Carlisle United against their much lower level opponents Wigton Harriers of the Carlisle and District League, inflicting what is a joint record heaviest defeat in the competition for their opponents.

PENRITH 1-3 CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC

In their debut campaign Cleator Moor Celtic of the Egremont and Whitehaven League continued their Cup run with this straightforward victory over Penrith from the similar level Carlisle and District League.

VICKERSTOWN 0-5 KELLS WHITE STAR

In what was the debut FA Cup campaign for Kells White Star of the Egremont and Whitehaven League they produced their biggest FA Cup win at Vickerstown of the higher level (?) North West Association League, which would prove to be the joint heaviest defeat for them, but also a best FA Cup run to the 1st Qualifying Round.

WATH BROW UNITED 1-3 FRIZINGTON ATHLETIC

A straightforward victory for Frizington Athletic over their fellow Egremont and Whitehaven League opponents who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time.

CHORLEY 1-0 GREAT HARWOOD

A tight 1-0 victory for Chorley over their fellow Lancashire Combination opponents Great Harwood, the first of three victories in three FA Cup meetings they would inflict on them.

HAMILTON CENTRAL 1-0 BREIGHTMET UNITED

This narrow victory for West Lancashire League side Hamilton Central over their lower league opponents Breightmet United from the Bolton and District Amateur League meant their only ever campaign in the FA Cup continued. For their opponents this campaign represented their joint best ever FA Cup run.

LEYLAND 3-1 DICK, KERRS

An FA Cup Cupset for Leyland of the West Lancashire League over their higher level opponents Dick, Kerrs of the Lancashire Combination who were in their debut FA Cup campaign.

NELSON 0-1 HORWICH RMI

An FA Cup Cupset for Horwich Railway Mechanics Institute of the Lancashire Combination over their higher level Central League opponents Nelson who would become a Football League side within two years.

GARSTON GASWORKS 2-1 MACCLESFIELD

An FA Cup Cupset for West Cheshire League Division One side Garston Gasworks over Macclesfield from the Cheshire County League.

GLOSSOP 1-1 ALTRINCHAM

Lancashire Combination side Glossop took their higher league opponents Altrincham from the Cheshire County League to a replay.

MONKS HALL 2-2 HURST

In their debut FA Cup campaign Cheshire County League side Monks Hall were taken to a replay by Hurst from the lower level Lancashire Combination.

RUNCORN 7-0 SANDBACH RAMBLERS

A comprehensive victory for the higher league Runcorn of the Cheshire County League in their debut FA Cup campaign over Sandbach Ramblers of the North Staffordshire League, the first of two heavy FA Cup defeats inflicted by Runcorn on their opponents, this one being their joint largest margin of defeat in the competition.

CREWE ALEXANDRA 1-0 TRANMERE ROVERS

The second of four FA Cup meetings between these two soon-to-be Football League clubs resulted in a tight 1-0 victory for Crewe Alexandra over their fellow Central League opponents Tranmere Rovers.

LOSTOCK GRALAM 3-1 NANTWICH

A major FA Cup Cupset as Second Mid-Cheshire League side Lostock Gralam defeated Cheshire County League club Nantwich 3-1 to reach the 2nd Qualifying Round for the first time, the club’s joint best FA Cup run.

(Orig.) SOUTH LIVERPOOL 3-0 WINSFORD UNITED

Lancashire Combination side South Liverpool easily defeated Cheshire County League side Winsford United, the two clubs playing in similar level Leagues (?)

WREXHAM 8-0 MARLBOROUGH OLD BOYS

A comprehensive victory for Wrexham playing in the much higher level Birmingham and District League against Marlborough Old Boys from I-Zingari League Division One, inflicting on their opponents their heaviest ever FA Cup defeat.

BILSTON UNITED 1-1 WELLINGTON TOWN

Birmingham Combination side Bilston United took their higher league opponents Wellington Town from the Birmingham and District League to a replay.

BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE 0-1 DARLASTON

The third of six FA Cup meetings between these two Birmingham and District League sides resulted in a tight 1-0 victory for Darlaston over Brierley Hill Alliance, making it two wins to one in the Cup in their favour.

CRADLEY HEATH ST LUKE’S 2-1 STAFFORD RANGERS

The first of six FA Cup meetings between these two Birmingham Combination sides resulted in a narrow 2-1 victory for Cradley Heath St Luke’s over Stafford Rangers.

HEDNESFORD 3-2 WILLENHALL

The first of four FA Cup meetings between these two Birmingham and District League sides resulted in a narrow victory for Hednesford over Willenhall who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time following the merger of Willenhall Pickwick and Willenhall Swifts after the War.

GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2-0 BENTLEY COLLIERY

A straightforward 2-0 win for Midland League side Gainsborough Trinity over their lower level opponents Bentley Colliery from the South Yorkshire League.

GRIMSBY ROVERS 2-4 CLEETHORPES TOWN (Orig.)

Cleethorpes Town won 4-2 at their fellow Grimsby League opponents Grimsby Rovers.

HUMBER GRAVING DOCK 5-0 BEVERLEY TOWN

A record FA Cup victory for Grimsby League side Humber Graving Dock and a record FA Cup defeat for East Riding County League side Beverley Town in what was the latter team’s last FA Cup match having played in two successive campaigns separated by four years of World War I.

SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED 2-1 BRODSWORTH MAIN COLLIERY

A narrow victory for Midland League side Scunthorpe and Lindsey United over their lower league opponents Brodsworth Main Colliery from the South Yorkshire League.

CASTLEFORD TOWN 3-0 HALIFAX TOWN

A comfortable 3-0 win for Castleford Town over their fellow West Yorkshire and Midland League opponents Halifax Town, the second of three successive seasons of FA Cup meetings between the two sides all won by Castleford.

FRICKLEY COLLIERY 3-1 ROTHWELL ATHLETIC

A straightforward victory for Frickley Colliery from the South Yorkshire League over similar level opponents Rothwell Athletic from the West Riding League who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time and for whom a 1st Qualifying Round exit would represent their joint best Cup run.

HARROGATE 1-1 SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY

In their debut FA Cup campaign, West Riding League side Harrogate were held to a draw by their similar level opponents South Kirkby Colliery from the South Yorkshire League.

LEEDS STEELWORKS 4-2 ROTHWELL PARISH CHURCH

In their debut FA Cup campaign, Leeds Steelworks had a straightforward victory over their Leeds Invisa Alliance rivals Rothwell Parish Church, for whom the 1st Qualifying Round represented their best ever Cup run.

DARFIELD ST GEORGE 0-1 MEXBOROUGH

Midland League side Mexborough had a tight 1-0 win at lower level Darfield St George of the Barnsley Association League who were also in their debut FA Cup campaign.

GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY INSTITUTE 2-1 SILVERWOOD COLLIERY

An FA Cup Cupset for Barnsley Association League side Grimethorpe Colliery Institute with their 2-1 victory over Silverwood Colliery from the Midland League, taking the club into the 2nd Qualifying Round for the first and only time.

ROTHERHAM TOWN 4-2 DEARNE

Midland League side Rotherham Town had a straightforward 4-2 victory over fellow South Yorkshire side Dearne (from Bolton) whose League status has not yet been identified and who was competing in the FA Cup for their one and only time.

TANKERSLEY 1-4 KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS

Rotherham Minor League side Kimberworth Old Boys produced their biggest FA Cup win in this minor Cupset over Tankersley of the Barnsley Association League who were equalling their best ever Cup run.

CHESTERFIELD MUNICIPAL 2-1 ILKESTON UNITED

Midland League side Chesterfield Municipal had a tight 2-1 win over lower league opponents Ilkeston United from the original Central Alliance.

ECKINGTON RED ROSE 0-1 BOLSOVER COLLIERY

Derbyshire Senior League side Bolsover Colliery had a tight 1-0 win over lower league opponents Eckington Red Rose of the Sheffield Hatchard Cup League who matched their best FA Cup run from their only other campaign in the final season played ahead of World War I.

SOUTH NORMANTON COLLIERY 2-1 LONG EATON

A minor FA Cup Cupset as South Normanton Colliery from the Derbyshire Senior League narrowly defeated Long Eaton from the original Central Alliance.

STAVELEY TOWN 7-0 DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE

A comprehensive victory for Derbyshire Senior League side Staveley over their lower league opponents Dronfield Woodhouse from the Sheffield Hatchard Cup League who were playing in their first ever FA Cup match.

BASFORD UNITED 1-5 SUTTON TOWN

Original Central Alliance side Sutton Town from Ashfield had a comfortable victory over lower level Basford United from the Notts Alliance.

GRANTHAM 2-2 BOOTS ATHLETIC

Notts Alliance side Boots Athletic took their higher league opponents Grantham of the original Central Alliance to a replay.

NEW HUCKNALL COLLIERY 4-0 NEWARK ATHLETIC

A comfortable 4-0 win for original Central Alliance side New Hucknall Colliery over their lower level opponents Newark Athletic from the Newark League who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time and for whom the 1st Qualifying Round represented their joint best Cup run.

WELBECK COLLIERY 3-1 SHIREBROOK

A straightforward victory for Welbeck Colliery in their debut FA Cup campaign over their fellow original Central Alliance opponents Shirebrook.

COALVILLE SWIFTS 8-0 ASHBOURNE TOWN

A record victory for Leicestershire Senior League side Coalville Swifts and a joint record defeat for their lower level opponents Ashbourne Town of the Matlock and District League.

(Orig.) COALVILLE TOWN 0-6 GRESLEY ROVERS

A comfortable victory for original Central Alliance side Gresley Rovers over their lower level opponents Coalville Town from the Leicestershire Senior League.

(Orig.) HINCKLEY UNITED 4-2 WHITWICK IMPERIAL

A comfortable win for Birmingham Combination side Hinckley United over their lower level opponents Whitwick Imperial from the Leicestershire Senior League.

LOUGHBOROUGH CORINTHIANS 9-1 BRUSH WORKS

A crushing victory by original Central Alliance side Loughborough Corinthians against Loughborough works side Brush Sports (later Loughborough United) from the Leicestershire Senior League in their debut campaign, and for whom this was a record FA Cup defeat.

(Orig.) BEDFORD TOWN 1-6 KETTERING

A comfortable win for original Central Alliance side Kettering at Bedford Town from the Northants League.

BROTHERHOODS WORKS 1-0 STAMFORD (Disq.)

Peterborough works side Brotherhoods Works narrowly defeated fellow Northants League side Stamford but were disqualified for fielding an ineligible player. Ninety nine years later, as Peterborough Sports, the club finally got a legitimate win in the Cup against the same opponents.

DESBOROUGH TOWN 6-0 WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN (Orig.)

An easy win for Desborough Town against their fellow Northants League opponents, original Wellingborough Town, playing under that moniker for the first time in the FA Cup.

FLETTON UNITED 2-0 BOSTON (Orig.)

A straightforward victory for Northants League side Fletton United over the similar level Boston from the Lincolnshire and District League.

CAMBRIDGE TOWN 3-0 NORWICH DS&S

A comfortable win for Cambridge Town, members of Southern Amateur League Division ‘A’ over Norwich DS&S for whom their League status has not yet been identified.

COLCHESTER TOWN 2-0 GORLESTON

A straightforward win for Colchester Town from South Essex League Division One over Gorleston, members of the lower Norfolk and Suffolk League.

CROMER 1-1 LOWESTOFT TOWN

Norfolk and Suffolk League rivals Cromer and Lowestoft Town would need to try again. This was the third of eight FA Cup meetings between the clubs (officially the second meeting was a walkover to Lowestoft Town).

NORWICH CEYMS 2-6 KING’S LYNN

The seventh of 11 FA Cup meetings between these two Norfolk and Suffolk League rivals was comfortably won by King’s Lynn, the fourth time they’d beaten Norwich CEYMS in the competition.

CUSTOM HOUSE 0-1 CHELMSFORD

Athenian League side Chelmsford only narrowly defeated lower level Custom House of London League Premier Division.

GNOME ATHLETIC 8-1 1ST GRENADIER GUARDS

A record FA Cup win for Gnome Athletic of South Essex League Division One in their debut campaign against 1st Grenadier Guards for whom their League status has yet to be identified.

LEYTONSTONE 3-0 WALTHAMSTOW GRANGE

Isthmian League side Leytonstone eased to victory against Walthamstow Grange of the lower level South Essex League Division One and of London League Division ‘A’.

SHOEBURYNESS GARRISON 1-2 HOFFMANN ATHLETIC (Chelmsford)

A tight 2-1 victory for Hoffmann Athletic at fellow South Essex League Division One side Shoeburyness Garrison took the Chelmsford based side into the 2nd Qualifying Round for the first time ever.

ENFIELD 0-1 CHESHAM UNITED

Spartan League side Chesham United (in their debut campaign as a newly merged club) narrowly edged past lower level Enfield of the Middlesex and District League Premier Division.

LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL 2-0 TUFNELL PARK (Orig.)

An FA Cup Cupset as Leavesden Mental Hospital of the Herts County League Premier Division defeated Tufnell Park of the Isthmian League.

LUTON CLARENCE 5-0 ISLINGTON TOWN

An easy 5-0 win for Athenian League side Luton Clarence over Islington Town from the lower level London League Premier Division, a record defeat for Islington in what would turn out to be the last FA Cup match they played.

ST ALBANS CITY 1-0 BARNET

Spartan League side St Albans City narrowly defeated similar level Barnet from the Athenian League, who were playing in the FA Cup under than name for the first time.

HAMPSTEAD TOWN 4-1 MARLOW

Athenian League side Hampstead Town comfortably defeated similar level Marlow of the Great Western Suburban League.

SLOUGH 8-2 NEWBURY TOWN

A convincing victory for Slough over fellow Great Western Suburban League side Newbury Town.

WINDSOR AND ETON 5-0 HANDLEY PAGE

Great Western Suburban League side Windsor and Eton easily defeated lower level Handley Page from Middlesex and District League Premier Division, for whom this was their one and only FA Cup match having won through to this round via a walkover.

WYCOMBE WANDERERS 2-1 MAIDENHEAD TOWN

A narrow 2-1 victory for Spartan League side Wycombe Wanderers against similar level Maidenhead Town from the Great Western Suburban League, who were playing under that moniker for this season only. His was the 5th of 13 FA Cup meetings between these longstanding local rivals.

CAMBERLEY AND YORKTOWN 1-3 SUMMERSTOWN

A straightforward 3-1 win for Athenian League side Summerstown at lower level Camberley and Yorktown of the Aldershot Senior League.

GUILDFORD 7-1 KINGSTONIAN

An emphatic victory for Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Guildford over similar level Kingstonian of the Athenian League, who were in their FA Cup debut campaign following the merger of Kingston-on-Thames and Old Kingstonians.

SUTTON UNITED 3-0 BURBERRY ATHLETIC

A straightforward 3-0 victory for Sutton United against their fellow Southern Suburban League Premier Division opponents Burberry Athletic who were competing in FA Cup for the first time and for whom the 1st Qualifying Round would be the furthest they’d ever go in the Cup.

WIMBLEDON 3-0 WALTON-ON-THAMES

Athenian League side Wimbledon eased to victory over similar level club Walton-on-Thames of Southern Suburban League Premier Division, for whom the 1st Qualifying Round would be the joint furthest they would progress in the competition in their 25 campaigns before merging with Hersham.

(Orig.) MAIDSTONE UNITED 0-0 SHEPPEY UNITED (Orig.)

A goal-less draw between these two original Kent League Division One sides meant a replay would be required.

NORTHFLEET UNITED 7-2 MARGATE

Northfleet United strolled to victory against fellow original Kent League Division One side Margate.

WOOLWICH ORDNANCE 6-0 WHITSTABLE

A record victory for original Kent League Division One side Woolwich Ordnance against Whitstable who were members of the lower Division Two West of the same League. The win took Woolwich Ordnance into the 2nd Qualifying Round for the first and only time.

WORTHING 2-2 SITTINGBOURNE

West Sussex League Senior Division side Worthing would have to replay against Sittingbourne from the similar level original Kent League Division One.

BASINGSTOKE 1-0 BOSCOMBE

A tight 1-0 victory for Basingstoke of Hampshire League North Division against soon-to-be Football League side Boscombe playing in the similar level West Division of the same League.

BOURNEMOUTH (Amateurs) 0-6 BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS

A record FA Cup victory for Dorset League side Bournemouth Tramways against lower level Bournemouth (Amateurs) playing in Hampshire League West Division.

THORNYCROFTS (Basingstoke) 0-5 PORTSMOUTH AMATEURS

On paper this was a terrific FA Cup Cupset as Portsmouth Amateurs of the Portsmouth League easily defeated higher level Thornycrofts (Basingstoke) of Hampshire League North, although Portsmouth Amateurs could have been competing at a higher level.

THORNYCROFTS (Woolston) 7-3 COWES

An emphatic win for Thornycrofts (Woolston) of the South East League in their debut FA Cup campaign against Cowes playing in the lower level Hampshire League South Division.

CLANDOWN 0-0 STREET

In their first ever FA Cup campaign, North Somerset League side Clandown held their higher level opponents, Street of The Western League Division Two, to a goal-less draw to force a replay.

TIMSBURY ATHLETIC 3-3 HANHAM ATHLETIC

Bristol and District League Division One side Hanham Athletic took their higher level opponents, Timsbury Athletic of The Western League Division Two, to a replay following a six-goal thriller.

TROWBRIDGE TOWN 5-0 CHIPPENHAM TOWN

One of the most common head-to-heads in FA Cup history, this was just the second of 20 meetings between the two clubs in the competition convincingly won by the higher level Trowbridge Town of The Western League Division Two against Chippenham Town playing in Wiltshire League Division One.

WELTON ROVERS 1-4 BATH CITY

The third of 10 FA Cup meetings between these two The Western League Division One sides was the second won by Bath City with the scoreline being a mirror of the game in 1914-15 won by Welton Rovers.

CARDIFF CORINTHIANS 2-0 NEWPORT BARBARIANS

It’s difficult to assess if this was an FA Cup Cupset or not with Cardiff Corinthians being members of the Cardiff and District League, and Newport Barbarians competing in the Monmouthshire Senior League.

LLANELLI 1-0 BARGOED

Southern League Division Two side Llanelli had a narrow 1-0 victory over Bargoed of the lower level Welsh League (South) Division One, who equalled their best ever FA Cup run.

MID RHONDDA 3-0 EBBW VALE

A comfortable 3-0 win for Mid Rhondda over fellow Southern League Division Two side Ebbw Vale who were competing in the FA Cup for the first time.

(Orig.) TON PENTRE 3-1 PONTYPRIDD

Birmingham and District League side Ton Pentre had a straightforward victory over lower level Pontypridd of Southern League Division Two.

 

1st Qualifying Round Replays (@ 14th October 1919)

SHILDON ATHLETIC 2-1 SPENNYMOOR UNITED

A narrow victory for Shildon Athletic over their North Eastern League rivals Spennymoor United.

ALTRINCHAM 5-4 GLOSSOP

A nine goal thriller eventually saw Cheshire County League side Altrincham overcome their lower level rivals Glossop of the Lancashire Combination.

HURST 3-5 MONKS HALL

Cheshire County League side Monks Hall came through a tough test at Hurst from the Lancashire Combination, in what turned out to be a goal-fest, to continue their debut FA Cup campaign.

WELLINGTON TOWN 3-1 BILSTON UNITED

A straightforward victory for Birmingham and District League side Wellington Town over their lower level opponents Bilston United of the Birmingham Combination.

SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY 4-0 HARROGATE

A comfortable 4-0 win for South Kirkby Colliery of the South Yorkshire League over similar level Yorkshire rivals Harrogate of the West Riding League.

BOOTS ATHLETIC 2-2 GRANTHAM (Aet)

Another 120 minutes and Grantham of the original Central Alliance were still unable to overcome their lower level opponents Boots Athletic of the Notts Alliance.

LOWESTOFT TOWN 1-3 CROMER

A straightforward win for Cromer over their Norfolk and Suffolk League rivals Lowestoft Town.

(Orig.) SHEPPEY UNITED 2-1 MAIDSTONE UNITED (Orig.)

A tight victory for Sheppey United over their original Kent League Division One opponents Maidstone United.

SITTINGBOURNE 4-2 WORTHING

Original Kent League Division One side Sittingbourne overcame similar level opponents Worthing of the West Sussex League Senior Division.

HANHAM ATHLETIC 3-1 TIMSBURY ATHLETIC

An FA Cup upset as Hanham Athletic of the Bristol and District League Division One defeated Timsbury Athletic of the higher level Western League Division Two who were achieving their best FA Cup run for the first time.

STREET 0-1 CLANDOWN

An FA Cup upset for Clandown of the North Somerset League in their debut FA Cup campaign with a narrow 1-0 win at Street of Western League Division Two.

 

1st Qualifying Round 2nd Replay (16th October 1919)

GRANTHAM 2-0 BOOTS ATHLETIC

At the third time of asking Central Alliance side Grantham finally defeated their lower level opposition Boots Athletic of the Notts Alliance

 

Preliminary Round (27 September 1919)

ASHINGTON 1-0 CLOSE WORKS

Future Football League side Ashington were in North Eastern League when narrowly defeating lower level Northern Alliance club Close Works (who became Gateshead Town in 1922).

BEDLINGTON UNITED 1-2 WALKER CELTIC

Making their FA Cup debut Walker Celtic narrowly defeated their Northern Alliance opponents Bedlington United (who are unconnected to current Bedlington Terriers).

LINTZ INSTITUTE 1-0 WALLSEND

A FA Cup upset as Northern Alliance side Lintz Institute from County Durham narrowly defeated Wallsend from the North Eastern League.

MICKLEY 0-1 BLYTH SPARTANS

A narrow victory for North Eastern League side Blyth Spartans over their lower league opponents Mickley from the Northern Alliance.

NEWBIGGIN ATHLETIC 1-1 SEATON DELAVAL

Both clubs were members of the Northern Alliance this season, but Newbiggin Athletic were competing in the FA Cup for the first time.

NEWBURN 0-3 PALMER’S (JARROW)

Palmer’s (Jarrow) would convert to Jarrow for the 1920-21 season and join the North Eastern League but their 1919-20 league status has not been identified. Northumberland side Newburn were members of the Northern Alliance.

PANDON TEMPERANCE 1-0 SPEN BLACK AND WHITE

Tyneside League side Pandon Temperance caused an FA Cup upset by beating Northern Alliance club Spen Black & White.

RUTHERFORD COLLEGE 1-2 PRUDHOE CASTLE

Northern Alliance side Prudhoe Castle were making their FA Cup bow whilst Newcastle based Rutherford College were appearing in the FA Cup for the last time.

BIRTLEY 3-3 HORDEN ATHLETIC

Northern Alliance side Birtley were held by Wearside League club Horden Athletic, who would eventually become one half of Horden Colliery Welfare in 1928.

BOLDON COLLIERY 1-0 CRAGHEAD HEROS

In their final FA Cup campaign Tyneside League club Boldon Colliery caused an FA Cup upset with their narrow victory over Craghead Heros from the Northern Combination. Craghead Heros was either a temporary name of or temporary team connected to Craghead United.

DIPTON UNITED 1-2 HOUGHTON

Maybe connected to pre-war Houghton Rovers, North Eastern League side Houghton narrowly defeated lower level Dipton United from the Northern Combination.

HOBSON WANDERERS 1-5 DURHAM CITY

In their first FA Cup game, future Football League club Durham City were in North Eastern League when convincingly defeating lower level Hobson Wanderers from the Northern Combination.

LEADGATE PARK 2-1 SOUTH PONTOP VILLA

North Eastern League side Leadgate Park narrowly defeated their lower level opponents South Pontop Villa from the Northern Combination who were making their FA Cup debut.

RYHOPE COMRADES 0-1 ANNFIELD PLAIN

This narrow defeat to higher level Annfield Plain from the Northern Alliance was Wearside League club Ryhope Comrades only FA Cup match. They were one of many immediate post-war temporary clubs hastily brought together from returning Armed Forces personnel without a club.

SEAHAM HARBOUR 3-1 ESH WINNING

Wearside League club Seaham Harbour produced a clear FA Cup upset by defeating this original Esh Winning side from the Northern League.

SUNDERLAND WEST END 4-0 CHOPWELL INSTITUTE

Returning to the FA Cup after nine years away, Wearside League club Sunderland West End caused an upset by comprehensively defeating their higher league opponents Chopwell Institute from the Northern Alliance who were making their FA Cup debut.

BROTTON 3-2 REDCAR

Cleveland League side Brotton caused a major upset when narrowly defeating Northern League club Redcar who were a shadow of the Redcar club of the 19th century.

CROOK TOWN 2-0 DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC

Both clubs are related to but different from current clubs with the same name and were both members of the Northern League, although Darlington Railway Athletic were making their FA Cup debut.

GRANGETOWN ST MARY’S 1-2 SPENNYMOOR UNITED

North Eastern League side Spennymoor United produced an FA Cup upset in their narrow win over Northern League side Grangetown St Mary’s.

RISE CARR w-o SCARBOROUGH

Darlington and District League side Rise Carr would probably not have expected to beat Northern League club Scarborough so would have been pleased their opponents scratched before playing the game.

SHILDON ATHLETIC 1-0 STANLEY UNITED (Void)

North Eastern League Shildon Athletic defeated higher level Northern League side Stanley United but their opponents lodged a complaint and the match was to be re-played at the same ground.

SOUTH BANK 4-1 LOFTUS ALBION

Vastly experienced in FA Cup Northern League side South Bank easily saw off their lower league opponents Loftus Albion from the Cleveland League.

WILLINGTON 1-0 AUCKLAND ST HELENS UNITED

Willington narrowly defeated their fellow Northern League opponents Auckland St Helens United who would be re-named West Auckland Town the following season and lay claim to be a continuation of the original West Auckland club.

BARROW SHIPBUILDERS 1-2 KELLS WHITE STAR

Both clubs were making their FA Cup debut but for North West Association League side Barrow Shipbuilders it would be their only FA Cup match (although could be connected to Barrow YMCA). It’s unclear if Kells White Star in Egremont and Whitehaven League were at a higher or lower level.

DICK, KERRS w-o KIRKHAM AND WESHAM

Renowned Lancashire Combination side Dick, Kerrs would have been expected to defeat Kirkham and Wesham but their opponents appear to have folded before the game was played.

FLEETWOOD 4-5 HAMILTON CENTRAL

Lancashire Combination side Fleetwood were the first of three clubs to play under that name in FA Cup but were on the wrong end of an FA Cup upset when narrowly going down to Hamilton Central (in their only FA Cup campaign) from the West Lancashire League in a nine goal thriller.

NELSON 2-1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY

Both clubs were imminent Football League sides but Central League side Nelson narrowly defeated their lower level opponents, the original Accrington Stanley from the Lancashire Combination.

PORTSMOUTH ROVERS 0-3 BREIGHTMET UNITED

The League status of Lancashire based side Portsmouth Rovers has not been identified for this season but they were well beaten by Greater Manchester club Breightmet United playing in the Bolton and District Amateur League.

RUNCORN 4-1 CONGLETON TOWN

In their first FA Cup match Cheshire County League side Runcorn easily despatched their lower level opponents Congleton Town from the North Staffordshire League who were playing their first FA Cup game too.

WIDNESS DS&S 1-4 MONKS HALL

Temporary side Widnes Demobilised Soldiers & Sailors played in Liverpool County Combination and were well beaten by higher league Monks Hall from the Cheshire County League making their FA Cup debut.

HARROWBY 0-1 LOSTOCK GRALAM

West Cheshire League Division One side Harrowby were narrowly beaten by Mid Cheshire club Lostock Gralam.

NANTWICH 5-0 CHESTER

Nantwich convincingly defeated their fellow Cheshire County League opponents Chester, a future Football League side.

SOUTH LIVERPOOL 7-2 NORTHERN NOMADS

The league status of Northern Nomads has not been identified but they were comprehensively beaten by the original South Liverpool club who were members of the Lancashire Combination.

WALLASEY BOROUGH 0-2 MARLBOROUGH OLD BOYS

West Cheshire League Division One club Wallasey Borough were on the wrong end of an FA Cup upset when losing at home to Marlborough Old Boys from Division One of the I-Zingari League.

WINSFORD UNITED 2-0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA

The first of a dozen FA Cup meetings between these two Cheshire County League clubs went the way of Winsford United playing in the FA Cup for the first time in 18 years.

WITTON ALBION 2-2 WREXHAM

Cheshire County League side Witton Albion were held to a draw by future Football League club Wrexham playing in the equal level Birmingham and District League.

BILSTON UNITED 1-0 TAMWORTH CASTLE

Wolverhampton based Bilston United narrowly defeated their fellow Birmingham Combination opponents Staffordshire based Tamworth Castle

BIRMINGHAM CORPORATION TRAMWAYS 1-2 BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE

Birmingham and District League side Brierley Hill Alliance narrowly defeated their lower level opponents Birmingham Corporation Tramways from the Birmingham Combination.

DARLASTON 4-1 RUGBY TOWN

Birmingham and District League side Darlaston convincingly defeated their lower level opponents, the original Rugby Town, from the Birmingham Combination.

HEDNESFORD TOWN 5-0 ATHERSTONE TOWN

Birmingham and District League side Hednesford Town comprehensively defeated their lower level opponents, the original Atherstone Town, from the Birmingham Combination.

STAFFORD RANGERS 4-2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS

The fourth of 11 FA Cup meetings saw Birmingham Combination club Stafford Rangers produce an FA Cup upset over higher level Kidderminster Harriers from the Birmingham and District League (as they did 100 years later)

STOURBRIDGE 3-3 CRADLEY HEATH ST LUKE’S

Birmingham and District League side Stourbridge were held by their lower level opponents Cradley Heath St Luke’s from the Birmingham Combination.

WELLINGTON TOWN 4-1 BROMSGROVE ROVERS

Birmingham and District League side Wellington Town (re-named Telford United in 1969) convincingly defeated their lower level opponents Bromsgrove Rovers from the Birmingham Combination.

WILLENHALL 5-1 CANNOCK TOWN

In their first FA Cup match Birmingham and District League side Willenhall comprehensively defeated their lower level opponents Cannock Town from the Birmingham Combination.

BENTLEY COLLIERY w-o BULLCROFT MAIN COLLIERY

South Yorkshire League side Bentley Colliery were given a free pass when their scheduled opponents Bullcroft Main Colliery scratched as they struggled to re-establish the club after the War.

BEVERLEY TOWN 2-1 GOOLE CHEVRONS

In their second and last FA Cup campaign East Riding County League side Beverley Town narrowly defeated their lower level opponents Goole Chevrons from the Goole and District League in their only FA Cup match.

BRIGG TOWN 0-14 CLEETHORPES TOWN

The joint biggest away margin of victory in FA Cup history as original Cleethorpes Town from the Grimsby League thrashed lower level North Lindsey League side Brigg Town who were playing in their first FA Cup match. It’s the second highest debut margin of defeat ever.

FRODINGHAM ATHLETIC 0-2 BRODSWORTH MAIN COLLIERY

A straightforward win for South Yorkshire League side Brodsworth Main Colliery over lower league opponents Frodingham Athletic from the North Lindsey League who were playing their first FA Cup match.

GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4-0 HULL OLD BOYS

Former Football League and current Midland League side Gainsborough Trinity eased to victory over lower level Hull Old Boys from the East Riding County League.

GRIMSBY ROVERS 3-1 GRIMSBY HAYCROFT ROVERS

A local derby involving two similarly named clubs playing in the local Grimsby League was won by Grimsby Rovers.

HUMBER GRAVING DOCK w-o NATIONAL RADIATOR COMPANY

Grimsby League side Humber Graving Dock were given a free pass as their opponents National Radiator Company scratched ahead of the match. They would never compete in the FA Cup.

SCUNTHORPE AND LINDSEY UNITED 7-0 GOOLE TOWN

Future Football League side Scunthorpe and Lindsey United playing in the Midland League convincingly defeated Goole Town whose league stats has not been identified.

ACOMB WMC 1-1 FRICKLEY COLLIERY

York Football League Division One side Acomb Working Men’s Club took their higher league opponents Frickley Colliery from South Yorkshire League to a replay.

BOOTHTOWN 3-3 HARROGATE

Playing in their first FA Cup game West Riding League side Harrogate were taken to a replay by their lower level opponents Boothtown from the Halifax and District League.

CASTLEFORD TOWN 3-1 CALVERLEY

Midland League side Castleford Town had a comfortable win over lower league opponents Calverley from the Bradford and District League.

HALIFAX TOWN 7-0 APPERLEY BRIDGE

Future Football League side Halifax Town playing in the Midland League thrashed their lower league opponents Apperley Bridge from the Bradford and District League who were making their FA Cup debut.

LEEDS STEELWORKS 4-2 HEBDEN BRIDGE

Making their FA Cup debut Leeds Steelworks from Leeds Invisa Alliance had a straightforward victory over Hebden Bridge whose league status has not been identified.

ROTHWELL ATHLETIC 2-1 HORSFORTH

In their first FA Cup game Rothwell Athletic narrowly defeated fellow West Riding League side Horsforth.

ROTHWELL PARISH CHURCH 1-0 GLASSHOUGHTON COLLIERY

Leeds Invisa Alliance side Rothwell Parish Church had a narrow victory over similar level Glasshoughton Colliery from the Castleford and District League.

SOUTH KIRKBY COLLIERY 5-0 ROWNTREES

South Yorkshire League side South Kirkby Colliery had a comprehensive victory over Rowntrees from York League Division One who were making their FA Cup debut.

DARFIELD ST GEORGE 3-2 WORKSOP TOWN

A major FA Cup upset caused by Barnsley Association League side Darfield St George over their higher level opponents Worksop Town from the Midland League.

DEARNE 2-0 ATLAS & NORFOLK WORKS

The league status for South Yorkshire based side Dearne has not been identified for their only FA Cup campaign which started with this victory over Sheffield Works League side Atlas and Norfolk Works.

GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY INSTITUTE 6-0 PARKGATE WORKS SPORTS

Barnsley Association League side Grimethorpe Colliery Institute thrashed their opponents Parkgate Works Sports from the similar level Sheffield Association League in what was for them their only FA Cup match.

KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS 1-0 WATH ATHLETIC

In their only FA Cup campaign Rotherham Minor League side Kimberworth Old Boys produced a minor upset over Wath Athletic from the Sheffield Association League.

ROTHERHAM TOWN 2-1 SHEFFIELD

A few years ahead of being half of Rotherham United, Midland League side Rotherham Town narrowly defeated Sheffield FC for whom their league status for this season has not been identified.

SILVERWOOD COLLIERY 6-0 DONCASTER PLANT WORKS

Midland League side Silverwood Colliery convincingly defeated lower level South Yorkshire League club Doncaster Plant Works who were competing in the FA Cup for their one and only time.

TANKERSLEY 6-1 TINSLEY PARK

Barnsley Association League side Tankersley thrashed their opponents Tinsley Park from the similar level Sheffield Association League in what was for them their debut FA Cup match.

THURNSCOE PARK AVENUE 0-2 MEXBOROUGH

Probably a continuation of pre-war Mexborough Town, Midland League side Mexborough had a straightforward victory over lower level Thurnscoe Park Avenue for the Sheffield Association League.

CHESTERFIELD MUNICIPAL 4-0 CLAY CROSS TOWN

Providing an alleged continuation of the club, Chesterfield Municipal was a one season name bridging Chesterfield Town and Chesterfield. Playing in the Midland League they comfortably defeated their lower level opponents Clay Cross Town from the Derbyshire Senior League.

ARNOLD ST MARY’S 0-4 GRANTHAM

Original Central Alliance members Grantham had a comfortable victory at lower level Arnold St Mary’s from the Notts Alliance.

BOOTS ATHLETIC 2-1 NETHERFIELD RANGERS

Works side Boots Athletic had a narrow victory over fellow Notts Alliance side Netherfield Rangers.

ERICSSON’S ATHLETIC 2-3 BASFORD UNITED

Basford United had a narrow victory over fellow Notts Alliance side Ericsson’s Athletic who were playing in their first FA Cup match.

HUCKNALL BYRON 1-1 SUTTON TOWN

Ashfield based Sutton Town were taken to a replay by Hucknall Byron who were fellow members of the original Central Alliance and who were playing in their debut FA Cup game.

NEW HUCKNALL COLLIERY 5-4 RUFFORD COLLIERY

Members of the original Central Alliance, New Hucknall Colliery made hard work of defeating lower level Rufford Colliery (now Rainworth Miners Welfare) from the Notts Alliance playing in their first FA Cup match.

SHIREBROOK 3-1 MANSFIELD TOWN

Derbyshire based Shirebrook defeated fellow original Central Alliance and future Football League side Mansfield Town.

SNEINTON 2-3 NEWARK ATHLETIC

Playing in their first FA Cup game Newark Athletic of the Newark League caused a major upset by winning at higher level original Central Alliance side Sneinton (now Carlton Town).

SUTTON JUNCTION 3-3 WELBECK COLLIERY

In what was their first FA Cup match, Welbeck Colliery took fellow original Central Alliance side Sutton Junction to a replay.

BROTHERHOODS ENGINEERING WORKS 1-0 BOURNE TOWN

Both clubs were making their FA Cup debut it was Northants League side Brotherhoods Engineering Works (now Peterborough Sports) who narrowly defeated their lower level opponents Bourne Town from the Peterborough and District League.

GORLESTON 1-0 MORTONS ATHLETIC

Gorleston narrowly defeated their fellow Norfolk and Suffolk opponents Mortons Athletic.

GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN 1-2 NORWICH CEYMS

In the third of five FA Cup meetings Norwich CEYMS narrowly defeated their fellow Norfolk and Suffolk League opponents Great Yarmouth Town for the first time.

KING’S LYNN DS&S 1-2 NORWICH DS&S

The league status for these two temporary Demobilised Soldiers and Sailors clubs has not been identified, but it was Norwich DS&S who narrowly defeated King’s Lynn DS&S.

LEISTON WORKS ATHLETIC 0-1 LOWESTOFT TOWN

Norfolk and Suffolk League side Lowestoft Town narrowly defeated lower level Leiston Works Athletic (now Leiston) from East Anglia League Division One.

GER ROMFORD 0-3 CUSTOM HOUSE

London League Premier Division side Custom House caused a minor upset with their win at Spartan League club GER Romford who were playing their first FA Cup match.

GNOME ATHLETIC 2-1 WOODFORD CRUSADERS

In their last FA Cup match Woodford Crusaders were narrowly beaten by South Essex League Division One side Gnome Athletic (Walthamstow Town from 1926) playing in their first FA Cup game.

LEYTON 1-4 HOFFMANN ATHLETIC (Chelmsford)

Chelmsford based Hoffmann Athletic playing in South Essex League Division One comfortably won at the more FA Cup experienced original Leyton FC playing in the equal level Middlesex and District League Premier Division.

NEWPORTONIANS 1-5 WALTHAMSTOW GRANGE

South Essex League Division One side Walthamstow Grange produced a high scoring FA Cup upset at Spartan League side Newportonians.

SHOEBURYNESS GARRISON w-o JURGENS (Purfleet)

South Essex League Division One side Shoeburyness Garrison were given a free pass as their opponents Jurgens from Purfleet scratched before the game was played and didn’t enter FA Cup again for another 12 years.

BARNET 1-0 CHESHUNT

Playing under their current name in the FA Cup for the first time Barnet FC narrowly defeated their fellow Athenian League opponents, the original Cheshunt FC

CHESHAM UNITED 6-0 TUFNELL SPARTANS

The newly merged Chesham United got off to a flying start in FA Cup thrashing their fellow Spartan League opponents Tufnell Spartans who were playing under that name for the last time before re-naming as Wood Green Town.

ISLINGTON TOWN 2-0 PAGE GREEN OLD BOYS

Playing in their first FA Cup game London League Premier side Islington Town beat Page Green Old Boys (league not identified) who were playing in their last FA Cup match.

LEAVESDEN MENTAL HOSPITAL 1-0 WATERLOWS ATHLETIC

Having scratched in last pre-war FA Cup season this was first game in the competition for Herts County League West Division side Leavesden Mental Hospital who narrowly beat Waterlows Athletic (later Waterlows (Dunstable)) whose league status has not been identified.

HAMPSTEAD TOWN 3-1 SOUTHALL

Hampstead Town (who would eventually be named Hendon after several name changes) had a straightforward victory over fellow Athenian League side Southall.

HANDLEY PAGE w-o HAMMERSMITH COMRADES

Middlesex and District League Premier Division side Handley Page only entered FA Cup in this 1919-20 season and were given a free pass when Hammersmith Comrades, who had been members of the same league, scratched ahead of the game being played never to appear in FA Cup again.

MAIDENHEAD TOWN 12-1 HENLEY TOWN

Having just amalgamated Maidenhead Norfolkians after the War, Great Western Suburban League side Maidenhead Town (United the following season) posted their biggest ever FA Cup win against lower level Henley Town from Reading Temperance League Division One.

NEWBURY TOWN 6-0 UXBRIDGE

Great Western Suburban League side Newbury Town had a high-scoring FA Cup upset over Uxbridge Town (dropped suffix in 1937) from the Athenian League.

WINDSOR AND ETON 2-1 BOTWELL MISSION

Windsor and Eton had a narrow victory over fellow Great Western Suburban League side Botwell Mission (changed name to Hayes in 1929) who were playing in their first FA Cup game.

WYCOMBE WANDERERS 5-2 READING UNITED

Future Football League and current Spartan League side Wycombe Wanderers had a comfortable victory over Great Western Suburban League club Reading United who were playing their first FA Cup match.

YIEWSLEY 0-11 SLOUGH

A record FA Cup defeat for Yiewsley (changed name to Hillingdon Borough in 1964) against fellow Great Western Suburban League side Slough (who would go on to form the current Slough Town).

AQUARIUS 2-0 WALTON-ON-THAMES

In their first FA Cup match Southern Amateur League Division B side Aquarius had a straightforward win over Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Walton-on-Thames (who would go on to form half of the current Walton and Hersham).

CAMBERLEY AND YORKTOWN 3-1 REDHILL

Aldershot Senior League side Camberley and Yorktown (re-named Camberley in 1948) had a FA Cup upset over Redhill of the Premier Division of the Southern Suburban League.

CROYDON 3-4 BURBERRY ATHLETIC

The league status of Croydon has not been identified for this loss against Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Burberry Athletic who were making their FA Cup bow.

GUARDS DEPOT 1-5 SUTTON UNITED

A convincing win for Sutton United at fellow Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Guards Depot who were playing in their last ever FA Cup game.

GUILDFORD 1-1 WOKING

Southern Suburban League Premier Division club Guildford took their higher level opponents, Woking from the Isthmian League, to a replay.

TOOTING TOWN 2-2 SUMMERSTOWN

Southern Suburban League Premier Division club Tooting Town (eventually half of current Tooting and Mitcham United) took their higher level opponents, Summerstown from the Athenian League, to a replay.

WEST NORWOOD 1-3 KINGSTONIAN

The newly merged club Kingstonian of Athenian League caused an upset in their first FA Cup match at Isthmian League side West Norwood.

WIMBLEDON 7-0 PEARL ASSURANCE

Future Football League side Wimbledon, playing in the Athenian League, comfortably eased past London League Division One club Pearl Assurance who were playing in their only ever FA Cup game.

LEWES 3-6 WORTHING

In the second of three FA Cup meetings Worthing from the Senior Division of the West Sussex League won at Lewes from the similar level Senior Division of the Mid Sussex League.

MAIDSTONE UNITED 2-0 ASHFORD RAILWAY WORKS

Future Football League side, the original Maidstone United, members of the original Kent League Division One had a straightforward victory over Ashford Railway Works of the lower Division Two East of the same league.

MARGATE 12-1 DEAL CINQUE PORTS

A record FA Cup win for original Kent League Division One side Margate and a record FA Cup defeat for the lower level Division Two East club Deal Cinque Ports (re-named Deal Town at the end of the season).

NORTHFLEET UNITED 4-2 CATFORD SOUTHEND

One half of the future Gravesend and Northfleet (later Ebbsfleet United), original Kent League Division One side Northfleet United beat Catford Southend from the similar level London League Premier Division.

SITTINGBOURNE 7-2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC

Sittingbourne of original Kent League Division One thrashed future Football League side Charlton Athletic members of the similar level London League Premier Division.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS 2-2 SHEPPEY UNITED

Tunbridge Wells Rangers took fellow original Kent League Division One side, the original Sheppey United, to a replay.

WHITSTABLE 2-0 FOLKESTONE

Whitstable (added Town in 1967) beat fellow original Kent League Division Two East Folkestone in the second of seven FA Cup meetings.

WOOLWICH ORDNANCE 2-1 WOOLWICH POLYTECHNIC

Playing under Woolwich Ordnance name in FA Cup for the first time (was just Woolwich and would be again) in original Kent League Division One defeated similar level Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Woolwich Polytechnic.

BOSCOMBE 9-0 POOLE ST MARY’S

A joint record FA Cup defeat for Poole St Mary’s (changed name back to Poole at end of season) against fellow Hampshire League West Division side and future Football League club Boscombe (original name of AFC Bournemouth).

BOURNEMOUTH (Amateurs) w-o LONGFLEET ST MARY’S

Hampshire League West side Bournemouth (Amateurs) were given a free pass as Longfleet St Mary’s scratched ahead of their game after temporarily folding, not returning to the FA Cup until after World War II.

EAST COWES VICTORIA 2-2 COWES

East Cowes Victoria (Athletic added in 1999) would require a replay against fellow Hampshire League South and Isle of Wight based rivals Cowes (who would eventually become half of current Cowes Sports).

EASTLEIGH ATHLETIC 0-2 BASINGSTOKE

Hampshire League North side Basingstoke (Town would be added in 1939) won at similar level Hampshire League South side Eastleigh Athletic,

PORTSMOUTH AMATEURS 15-0 WHITES & CO’S SPORTS

Potentially the biggest winning margin FA Cup upset in history as Portsmouth League side Portsmouth Amateurs thrashed Hampshire League South club Whites & Co’s Sports in their only FA Cup game, the joint biggest defeat for a club in their debut FA Cup match.

THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC 1-1 SALISBURY

Basingstoke works side Thornycroft Athletic (1933 changed name to Thornycrofts (Basingstoke)) took fellow Hampshire League North side Salisbury to a replay.

THORNYCROFTS (Woolston) 5-0 BOURNEMOUTH GASWORKS

In their first FA Cup match works side Thornycrofts (Woolston) of South East League thrashed Hampshire League West side Bournemouth Gasworks (Athletic was added at the end of the season).

WEYMOUTH 1-3 BOURNEMOUTH TRAMWAYS

Weymouth were beaten by fellow Dorset League side Bournemouth Tramways, a club they would beat on three other occasions quite easily

BATH CITY 4-4 YEOVIL AND PETTER’S UNITED

The newly merged Yeovil and Petter’s United of Western League Division Two took the higher league Bath City of Division One of the same league to a replay in a high-scoring draw.

CHIPPENHAM TOWN 4-0 CHELTENHAM TOWN

Wiltshire League Division One side Chippenham Town had a comfortable win over similar level and future Football League side Cheltenham Town from North Gloucestershire League Division One.

CLANDOWN 4-0 SWINDON VICTORIA

In their first FA Cup campaign North Somerset League side Clandown produced a terrific FA Cup upset against Western League Division One side Swindon Victoria (who would go on to become half of current Malmesbury Victoria).

MINEHEAD 1-3 HANHAM ATHLETIC

Bristol and District League Division One club Hanham Athletic had a straightforward victory over lower level Minehead of the Somerset Senior League.

STREET 4-0 FROME TOWN

The second of seven FA Cup meetings saw Street comfortably beat fellow Western League Division Two side Frome Town.

TIMSBURY 2-0 PAULTON ROVERS

Timsbury (Athletic was added at end of season) had a straightforward win over fellow Western League Division Two club Paulton Rovers.

TROWBRIDGE TOWN 2-0 PEASEDOWN ST JOHN’S

Trowbridge Town had a straightforward win over fellow Western League Division Two club Peasedown St John (changed name to Peasedown Miners Welfare some time before World War II.

WELTON ROVERS 2-1 CLEVEDON

A narrow win for Western League Division One side Welton Rovers over lower level Clevedon (Town added in 1977) from Bristol and District League Division One.

BARGOED 2-0 ABERTILLERY

An FA Cup upset win for Bargoed of Welsh League (South) Division One over higher level Abertillery of Southern League Division Two.

EBBW VALE 1-1 BARRY

In their first FA Cup match Ebbw Vale took fellow Southern League Division Two side Barry (Town added in 1945) to a replay.

MID RHONDDA w-o ABERDARE AMATEURS

Southern League Division Two side Mid Rhondda were given a free pass when their opponents Aberdare Amateurs scratched before their game was played.

PONTYPRIDD 3-0 RHIWDERIN

Southern League Division Two club Pontypridd had a comfortable victory over lower level Rhiwderin from Monmouthshire Senior League.

ROGERSTONE 1-6 LLANELLI

Southern League Division Two club Llanelli had a comprehensive win over lower level Rogerstone from Monmouthshire Senior League who were playing their first FA Cup match.

TON PENTRE 3-0 CAERAU ATHLETIC

Southern League Division Two club, original Ton Pentre, had a comfortable victory over lower level Caerau Athletic (playing under that name for the first time changing from Rovers) of Welsh League (South) Division One.

Preliminary Round Replays (30 September 1919)

SEATON DELAVAL 0-1 NEWBIGGIN ATHLETIC

FA Cup debutantes Newbiggin Athletic narrowly defeated their fellow Northern Alliance opponents.

HORDEN ATHLETIC 1-0 BIRTLEY

Wearside League club Horden Athletic produced an FA Cup upset at home to Birtley from the Northern Alliance.

SHILDON ATHLETIC 4-3 STANLEY UNITED

A tight victory for North Eastern League side Shildon Athletic over their lower level opponents Stanley United from the Northern League.

WREXHAM 3-2 WITTON ALBION (Aet)

Extra time was required for Birmingham and District League side Wrexham to finally overcome Witton Albion playing in the similar level Cheshire County League.

CRADLEY HEATH ST LUKE’S 3-2 STOURBRIDGE

An FA Cup upset as Cradley Heath St Luke’s from the Birmingham Combination narrowly defeated higher level Stourbridge from the Birmingham and District League.

FRICKLEY COLLIERY w-o ACOMB WMC

York based Acomb Working Men’s Club playing in the York Football League scratched from the competition ahead of travelling to higher league side Frickley Colliery of the South Yorkshire League for their replay.

HARROGATE 3-0 BOOTHTOWN

A comfortable home win for FA Cup debutantes Harrogate of the West Riding League over their lower level fellow Yorkshire based opponents Boothtown of the Halifax and District League.

SUTTON TOWN 5-1 HUCKNALL BYRON

Sutton Town of Ashfield comfortably defeated their fellow original Central Alliance opponents Hucknall Byron who were competing in FA for the first time.

WELBECK COLLIERY w-o SUTTON JUNCTION

Sutton Junction scratched before facing their fellow original Central Alliance opponents Welbeck Colliery in their replay meaning the FA Cup debutantes got a free pass to the next round.

SUMMERSTOWN 3-0 TOOTING TOWN

Athenian League side Summerstown eased to victory against Tooting Town from similar level Southern Suburban League Premier Division.

WALTON-ON-THAMES 4-1 AQUARIUS

The debut FA Cup campaign for Southern Amateur League Division B side Aquarius came to an end with a heavy defeat at Southern Suburban League Premier Division club Walton-on-Thames.

WOKING 2-11 GUILDFORD

Southern Suburban League Premier Division side Guildford not only had a record win for the club but produced one of the biggest ever FA Cup replay victories, one of the biggest ever FA Cup away victories and one of the biggest ever FA Cup upset margins of victory when winning 11-2 at Isthmian League side Woking.

SHEPPEY UNITED 7-1 TUNBRIDGE WELLS RANGERS

The original Sheppey United eased to victory against fellow original Kent League Division One opponents original Tunbridge Wells Rangers.

COWES 5-2 EAST COWES VICTORIA

Cowes comfortably defeated their fellow Hampshire League South and fellow Isle of Wight opponents East Cowes Victoria.

SALISBURY 0-4 THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC (Basingstoke)

Thornycroft Athletic eased to victory against their fellow Hampshire League North opponents, original Salisbury.

YEOVIL AND PETTER’S UNITED 0-2 BATH CITY

Western League Division One side Bath City saw off their lower league opponents from Division Two in what was Yeovil and Petter’s United’s first FA Cup campaign as a newly merged club.

BARRY 0-1 EBBW VALE

In their debut FA Cup campaign Ebbw Vale narrowly defeated fellow Southern League Division Two and Welsh League (South) Division One opponents Barry AFC.

 

Extra Preliminary Round (13 September 1919)

NEWBIGGIN ATHLETIC 1-0 BRIGHTON WEST END

Northern Alliance side Newbiggin Athletic (1st FA Cup game) marginally defeated lower level Tyneside League side Brighton West End (last FA Cup game).

PALMERS, JARROW 3-0 FELLING COLLIERY

Palmers Jarrow could be same team as Jarrow in North Eastern League (Jarrow pre WWI were absorbed by Jarrow Caledonians?). Both they & Northern Alliance Felling Colliery were making FA Cup bow.

USWORTH COLLIERY 0-4 CLOSE WORKS

Both clubs making FA Cup debut. Tyneside League Usworth Colliery a lower level to Northern Alliance Close Works who became Gateshead Town in 1922 but folded a year later.

WALKER CELTIC 3-2 WASHINGTON COLLIERY

Both Northern Alliance Walker Celtic and lower level Tyneside League Washington Colliery making FA Cup debuts. Walker Celtic would one day play Bradford City in FA Cup ‘Proper’ Rounds.

BLOXWICH STROLLERS 0-0 WELLINGTON TOWN

Birmingham Combination Bloxwich Strollers held higher level Birmingham & District League Wellington Town (who would become Telford United in 1969).

DARLASTON 5-1 TALBOT STEAD

Birmingham & District League Darlaston easily beat lower level Birmingham Combination Talbot Stead from Walsall, who were making their FA Cup debut.

HEDNESFORD 5-3 HALESOWEN TOWN

Birmingham & District League Hednesford (later Hednesford Town) had their only win in this first of 3 FA Cup meetings against lower level Birmingham Combination Halesowen Town.

KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 4-0 REDDITCH

Birmingham & District League Kidderminster Harriers easily defeated lower level Birmingham Combination Redditch, formerly Redditch Town, latterly Redditch United.

TAMWORTH CASTLE 3-3 NUNEATON TOWN

Last FA Cup campaign for Birmingham Combination Tamworth Castle who held higher level Birmingham & District League Nuneaton Town. Both clubs folded in 1930s.

WEDNESBURY OLD ATHLETIC 1-3 CRADLEY HEATH ST LUKE’S

FA Cup Cupest as Birmingham Combination Cradley Heath won at higher level Birmingham & District League Wednesbury Old Athletic.

DARFIELD ST GEORGE 4-0 KILNHURST UNITED

Both clubs making FA Cup debut. Only season Barnsley Association League Darfield St George played under that name in FA Cup (1920 Houghton Main Colliery, 1923 Darfield). Rotherham Minor League Kilnhurst United may be connected to pre-war Kilnhurst Town.

DEARNE 3-1 PROSPECT UNITED

Not identified league Dearne from Bolton in South Yorkshire was in, but this is their only FA Cup campaign. West Yorkshire based Prospect United were making FA Cup bow and were members of Leeds Amateur League.

DENABY UNITED 1-4 MEXBOROUGH

South Yorkshire League Denaby United were well beaten by higher level Midland League Mexborough making their FA Cup bow (but could be connected to pre-war Mexborough Town).

DONCASTER PLANT WORKS 5-2 CONISBROUGH ATHLETIC

In their only FA Cup campaign Doncaster Plant Works convincingly beat fellow South Yorkshire League Conisbrough Athletic who were making their FA Cup debut (could be connected to pre-war Conisbrough St Peter’s).

ROTHERHAM AMATEURS 1-2 KIMBERWORTH OLD BOYS

In their only FA Cup campaign Rotherham Minor League Kimberworth Old Boys caused an FA Cup Cupset by defeating Sheffield Association League Rotherham Amateurs who were making their FA Cup debut.

SHEFFIELD SIMPLEX WORKS 1-3 THURNSCOE PARK AVENUE

Car manufacturer works side Sheffield Simplex Works only FA Cup game was this defeat to fellow Sheffield Association League Thurnscoe Park Avenue, who were making their FA Cup bow.

WOOLWICH ORDNANCE 3-3 BROMPTON This all original Kent League Division 1 clash would require a replay. Woolwich Ordnance had competed pre-war as Woolwich, whilst Brompton were in their only FA Cup campaign (AKA New Brompton?)

THORNYCROFTS (WOOLSTON) 4-0 RAE FARNBOROUGH

One of two Hampshire based Thornycrofts works clubs in FA Cup, South East League Thornycrofts (Woolston) easily beat lower level Hampshire League Royal Aircraft Establishment Farnborough in both clubs debut FA Cup season.

DEVIZES TOWN 1-2 CLANDOWN

Making their FA Cup debut North Somerset League Clandown won at Wiltshire League Division 1 Devizes Town – it’s not clear which of the two were in the higher level league.

MELKSHAM 1-1 TIMSBURY

Wiltshire League Div 1 Melksham held higher level Western League Div 2 Timsbury to a draw. Both clubs would play in future FA Cups under different names, Melksham as Melksham and Avon United and as Melksham Town; Timsbury as Timsbury Athletic.

WELTON ROVERS 2-1 DOUGLAS (KINGSWOOD)

Welton Rovers defeated fellow Western League Div 1 Douglas (Kingswood), the works team of Douglas Motorcycles, who were making their FA Cup debut.

Extra Preliminary Round Replays (@ 16 September 1919)

NUNEATON TOWN 2-3 TAMWORTH CASTLE

An FA Cup upset occurred in this Extra Preliminary Round replay as Birmingham Combination Tamworth Castle won at Birmingham and District League Nuneaton Town.

WELLINGTON TOWN 4-0 BLOXWICH STROLLERS

The Birmingham & District League forerunner to Telford United easily defeated their lower league opponents Bloxwich Strollers of Birmingham Combination.

WOOLWICH ORDNANCE 3-1 BROMPTON

This all original Kent League Div 1 replay was the second and last FA Cup game for (New) Brompton and the first win for Woolwich Ordnance (AKA Woolwich) who had scratched like so many other teams in the 1914-15 season.

TIMSBURY 2-1 MELKSHAM

Western League Timsbury (Athletic) narrowly defeated lower level Wiltshire League Melksham (Town) to record their first FA Cup win.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s