Bite Size Preliminary Rd 2019-20 Review

First time in 1st Qualifying Round Round ever

Shepton Mallet (16th campaign)

Rothwell Corinthians, Sutton Common Rovers (10th campaign)

Bedfont Sports (9th campaign)

Heather St Johns (7th campaign)

Bromsgrove Sporting (6th campaign)

Abbey Rangers, Longlevens, Sheppey United (4th campaign)

Biggleswade, Charnock Richard, Hythe and Dibden, Lichfield City, Little Common, Stockton Town, Whitchurch Alport (3rd campaign)

Widnes (3rd campaign – 1st ever win)

Ossett United (2nd campaign – 1st ever win)

Balham, Exmouth Town, Lutterworth Town (2nd campaign)

AFC Varndeanians, Sutton Athletic (Debut campaign)

 

 

Equalling best run to 1st Qualifying Round

London Colney (9th time in 24 campaigns)

Horley Town (6th time in 18 campaigns)

Pontefract Collieries (4th time in 24 campaigns)

Takeley (3rd time in 10 campaigns)

Ashford United (3rd time in 8 campaigns)

Chichester City (2nd time in 18 campaigns)

Westfield (2nd time in 17 campaigns)

Spelthorne Sports (2nd time in 5 campaigns)

 

First time in 1st Qualifying Round in a while

Whitton United – 60 years (11 campaigns)

Portland United – 49 years (7 campaigns)

Chichester City – 18 years

March Town United, South Normanton Athletic – 14 years (8 campaigns)

Seaham Red Star, Thornaby – 14 years

Pickering Town – 8 years

Badshot Lea – 7 years

Horley Town, Westfield – 6 years

 

 

Into 1st Qualifying Round and long time since last KO in Preliminary Rd

Peterborough Sports (97 years – 5 campaigns)

Stalybridge Celtic (33 years)

Staines Town (32 years)

Chasetown, Whitehawk (10 years)

AFC Sudbury, Grantham Town, Wingate and Finchley (9 years)

Sutton Coldfield Town, Winchester City (8 years)

Halesowen Town, Mickleover Sports (7 years)

Herne Bay, Leek Town (6 years)

 

 

Never KO as early as Preliminary Round (Min 3 campaigns)

13 – Hayes and Yeading United

3 – City Of Liverpool

 

First time Knocked Out as early as Preliminary Rd for a while

Frickley Athletic (47 years)

Basingstoke Town (40 years)

Cambridge City (37 years)

Workington AFC (16 years)

Faversham Town (11 years)

Frome Town (10 years)

Burgess Hill Town, Harlow Town (7 years)

 

Consecutive Preliminary Rd Kos

6 – Stocksbridge Park Steels, Three Bridges

5 – Newhaven, Prescot Cables, Steyning Town Community

4 – Aveley, Hanworth Villa, Larkhall Athletic, Sporting Khalsa

3 – AFC Dunstable, Bedworth United, Bridlington Town, Brighouse Town, Brimscombe and Thrupp, CB Hounslow United, Gresley, Leicester Road, North Greenford United, Runcorn Linnets, Slimbridge, Uxbridge, Wellingborough Town

 

Knocked Out in Preliminary Round but Set Best Run

Broadbridge Heath (4th campaign)

Bridon Ropes (2nd campaign)

Aylesbury Vale Dynamos, Longridge Town, Melton Town, Sherwood Colliery, Thame Rangers, White Ensign (Debut campaign)

 

Knocked Out in Preliminary Round but Equalled Best Run

West Didsbury and Chorlton (5th time in 7 campaigns)

Hemsworth Miners Welfare (4th time in 8 campaigns)

Canterbury City (4th time in 7 campaigns)

Cribbs (2nd time in 6 campaigns)

Framlingham Town, Litherland REMYCA (2nd time in 3 campaigns)

Andover New Street, Baffins Milton Rovers, Hamble Club (2nd time in 2 campaigns)

 

 

Debut FACup teams wins

Sutton Athletic 6-0 Ashford Town (Mdx)

Guildford City 1-2 AFC Varndeanians

 

 

Avenged Previous FA Cup Defeat

Bournemouth 0-5 Bracknell Town

Corby Town 4-0 Holbeach United

Grays Athletic 5-2 Heybridge Swifts

Sutton Common Rovers 3-0 Eastbourne Town

Bury Town 1-2 Histon

Bedfont Sports 3-2 Hanworth Villa

Haywards Heath Town 2-1 Tunbridge Wells

Staveley Miners Welfare 2-1 Lincoln United

Cheshunt 1-0 Stowmarket Town

Longlevens 1-0 Northwood

Newcastle Benfield 1-0 Workington AFC

Replays

Newcastle Town 1-2 Kidsgrove Athletic

 

Biggest Wins of the Preliminary Rd

Bridgwater Town 7-0 Brislington (Record Win and Record Defeat)

Peterborough Sports 7-0 Bugbrooke St Michaels (Record Defeat)

Basildon United 7-1 Framlingham Town (Record Win and Record Defeat)

Thatcham Town 7-1 Andover New Street (equal Record Win and Record Defeat)

Phoenix Sports 0-6 Staines Town (Record Win and Record Defeat)

1874 Northwich 6-0 Handsworth (Record Win and Record Defeat)

Romulus 6-0 Market Drayton Town (equal Record Win and Record Defeat)

Sutton Athletic 6-0 Ashford Town Mdx (Record Win and Record Defeat)

Bridon Ropes 2-7 Chichester City (equal Record Win and Record Defeat)

Tower Hamlets 1-6 Horsham (Record Defeat)

Bournemouth 0-5 Bracknell Town (equal Record Win)

Tividale 0-5 Chasetown (equal Record Defeat)

Cirencester Town 5-0 North Greenford United (equal Record Defeat)

Cray Wanderers 5-0 Hythe Town

London Colney 5-0 Halstead Town

Street 1-5 Willand Rovers

Cockfosters 0-4 Coggeshall Town (Record Win)

Garforth Town 0-4 Colne

Chertsey Town 5-1 Erith and Belvedere

Biggleswade 4-0 Yaxley (Record Win and equal Record Defeat)

Corby Town 4-0 Holbeach United

Waltham Abbey 4-0 Woodbridge Town

Replays

Hebburn Town 0-4 Pontefract Collieries

Ely City 0-4 Wisbech Town

 

Cupsets

Sutton Athletic (6) 6-0 Ashford Town (Mdx) (4)

Romulus (5) 6-0 Market Drayton Town (4)

Coleshill Town (4) 0-3 Whitchurch Alport (5)

Plymouth Parkway (5) 5-2 Paulton Rovers (4)

Lichfield City (6) 3-0 Haughmond (5)

Bradford Town (5) 3-1 Larkhall Athletic (4)

Walthamstow (5) 2-0 Great Wakering Rovers (4)

Stocksbridge Park Steels (4) 2-3 Irlam (5)

Guildford City (5) 1-2 AFC Varndeanians (6)

Bedford Town (4) 0-1 Deeping Rangers (5)

East Grinstead Town (4) 0-1 Abbey Rangers (5)

Hythe and Dibden (6) 2-1 Horndean (5)

March Town United (6) 2-1 Wellingborough Town (5)

Little Common (5) 2-1 Three Bridges (4)

Northwich Victoria (5) 2-1 Prescot Cables (4)

Staveley Miners Welfare (5) 2-1 Lincoln United (4)

Tavistock (5) 2-1 Frome Town (4)

Whitton United (5) 2-1 Hertford Town (4)

Liversedge (5) 1-0 Droylsden (4)

Longlevens (5) 1-0 Northwood

Newcastle Benfield (5) 1-0 Workington AFC (4)

Replays

Exmouth Town (5) 2-0 Yate Town (3)

Runcorn Town (5) 2-1 Radcliffe (3)

Melksham Town (4) 2-3 Shepton Mallet (5)

Leighton Town (5) 2-1 Thame United (4)

Burnham (5) 1-1 Slimbridge (4) – Burnham won 5-4 on pens

 

Hat-tricks and more

4 – Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich)

3 – Aaron Moxam (Maltby Main)

3 – Che Krabbendam (Staines Town)

3 – James Cadman (Mickleover Sports)

3 – Steve Murray (Bridgwater Town)

3 – Tony Stokes (Grays Athletic)

3 – Tyriq Hunte (North Leigh)

3 – Jack Taylor (Bridgwater Town)

Replay

3 – Jamie Molyneux (Halesowen Town)

3 – Ruben Jerome (Ramsbottom United)

3 – Prince Mutswunguma (St Neots Town)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s